Privacy Policy

When you visit any website, you are providing information about you. This is applicable to TimeShareFriends.com. Privacy is an important matter for us and we think to you also, so we want you to have the information you need to make your own decisions about your personal privacy. When you visit or supply information to any website, it’s a good idea to first understand what that site’s privacy policies are. If it´s not explicit, don’t hesitate to ask.

At TimeShareFriends.com we consider Private Information your Email, and we do not disclose it to third parties, users nor members of the Website. We might use your email to communicate information we (Website legal representatives) believe will be of your interest. Your Last Name is information we do not disclosed to users nor members of the Website, but it can be disclosed to third parties if we believe it will be beneficial to you. In the case we collect your Phone Number, Photo ID and Passport we will never disclose it to third parties, users nor members of the Website, except to comply with legal requests from authorities.

We may share your public information shared in the website and Last Name with resorts, hotels or cruises you are expected to check-in in order to assist them in personalizing your stay. In order to avoid this, you can opt to not populate the specific field that requests this information in your profile; however, by doing so, you will not be found by other users or members that are searching for people staying or planning to stay in these resorts, hotels or cruises to meet.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. Both documents rules the usage of the Website, and state rights and obligations of both parties (You and the Website).

Here you can read more about how your personal information is managed:

General

Personal information:

When you visit the TimeShareFriends.com website, we capture the internet provider’s domain name and country that you are accessing from and the paths taken as you move from page to page.

Visitor Registrations:

TimeShareFriends.com only collects personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when using or registering with the TimeShareFriends.com site. While you can browse very limited parts of our site without registering, you will need to register in order to take advantage of most of the features.

Email Lists and Others:

We may use information that we collect about you to communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you; You may also daily receive any combination of our email newsletters, account updates, or special offers targeted to your interests sent to you by TimeShareFriends.com. Such emails, carefully chosen the frequency by the Website, can be avoided by simply unsubscribing your email address from our emails list through a link provided at the bottom of each email sent to You.

Please be aware that scammers sometimes create fake emails or fake accounts that look like they’re from TimeShareFriends. These emails often:

  • Quickly asks to talk or chat outside the website
  • Sends you messages containing links to third-party websites
  • Asks you for money
  • Vanishes mysteriously then reappears under a different name
  • Asks for your address and other data
  • Claim to be a TimeShareFriends administrator or staff

If any email looks suspicious, do not click on any of the links in it, open any attachments or respond to those messages. Please forward the email directly to support@TimeShareFriends.com in order for our team to look into it further.

We also might use information that we believe the disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other policies.

Links To Other Websites:

Please be aware when you use a link to go from TimeShareFriends.com to another website, the TimeShareFriends.com Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy are no longer in effect. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on TimeShareFriends.com, is subject to the rules and policies of that specific site only.

Browsing and the use of Cookies:

TimeShareFriends.com uses cookie technology as part of our Website’s statistical reporting. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information a site may need to personalize your experience (i.e., rotating images on TimeShareFriends.com home page) and to gather Website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the internet provider’s domain name and country that our visitors come from on top of the addresses of sites visited immediately before, and after, coming to TimeShareFriends.com. The information in the cookies lets us trace your click stream activity. Cookies do not capture your individual email address or any personal information about you.

We also use standard Web server log files to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit TimeShareFriends.com, help us arrange the pages in the most user-friendly way, keep the site browser-friendly, and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

To browse without cookies, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Information can also be collected by third-parties for advertising purposes. We may allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on our Website. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.comworkadvertising.org). Opting out may not decrease the number of advertisements you see.

Website Ownership Transitions:

We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that TimeShareFriends.com or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets.

Service Providers:

We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to: manage a database of customer information; assist us in distributing emails; assist us with direct marketing and data collection; provide us storage and analysis; provide fraud prevention; and provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

We may provide information from carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you.

Restrictions of Age:

Children under eighteen (18) years of age are prohibited from using our Website. We do not target our sites or services to children under the age of 18, and in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 18 will be purged from our database.

Compliance with Law:

We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this Website or the public.

Choice/Opt-Out

TimeShareFriends.com may periodically send you email messages describing updates, new features, or promotional offers related to this Website. You can choose to stop receiving these emails at any time.

To unsubscribe email us at support@TimeShareFriends.com. You can also follow the 'unsubscribe' instructions and link provided with each email received.

Updating Your Information

To modify or delete your personal information, simply follow the instructions:

  1. Log into your account;
  2. Into your profile main page click in the info you want to update;
  3. Edit your personal information.

Security

TimeShareFriends.com uses firewalls and has security measures in place at its physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Website. We do our best to certify You are protected from virus, identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, or online scam on our Website.

Customer Service

Contacting the Website

Please note that whenever you submit any information to us in connection with any TimeShareFriends.com related services, you consent to TimeShareFriends.com's processing of this information in the United States as necessary to provide the services in which you are participating.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about TimeShareFriends.com's privacy policy and/or the way it affects you, please feel free to contact us at support@TimeShareFriends.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the last updated date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our Service from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies and agreements.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement:

Your use of our website, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy statement and the applicable Terms of Use. TimeShareFriends.com reserves the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. We take privacy subjects very seriously, and intend to stay at the forefront of privacy policy and protection matters.

Effective Date:

The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy were last revised on May 18, 2016.